Saturday, January 19, 2013

I am so over this basement project

Everything keeps going wrong with this fucking basement project.  Seriously, this project is going to be the death of me.  This week was rough for several reasons...

First, I knocked my palm sander off of the ladder and broke it. I was devastated.  That was the first and only power-tool I have ever used.

Then, I noticed that two of our basement windows have broken glass.  How did I never notice that before?

Finally, Lowe's called to inform us that they no longer carry the carpet we ordered.  When why is it on display in your damn showroom?  WHYYYYYYY???

Today was especially bad.  John and I snipped at each other all afternoon.  I felt like I was on the verge of tears over and over.  The project is costing way more than I had anticipated, and I am just sooooo over the whole thing.  I kind of wish we never would have started it.  At a minimum, I wish we hadn't ripped up the carpeting already.

I was naive and thought the whole project would be done by the end of next week.  But now, I have no idea when this thing will be done.  Shit, we don't even have our carpeting picked out yet, and I have no idea who to call about the broken glass in the windows.  I am guessing that the basement will NEVER be done, because we are just going to keep encountering more and more problems.  It is a money pit.

5 comments:

allyk said...

Oh boy, I feel for you. My husband is a contractor and I'm the one that wants to do the projects. He's always telling me it's going to take longer than you think. Things don't go smoothly. I recently painted the front door. I figured it'd take me a few hours. All damn day, that's how long it took me. Plus I have many 'almost done' projects around. A moved wall is up but no molding. A new bathroom door up, but not painted, and three different flooring types in my bedroom-don't ask. I feel your pain. Drink wine. Eat chocolate. They help.

Jenny said...

ugh...i can only imagine home improvement projects..no fun!

hope things start improving. baby steps. it will all come together.

keeping my fingers crossed for you.

antropologa said...

We have basically stopped renovating. It's almost not worth it. Nothing ever gets finished.

kristi said...

Renovating is a pain in the ass.

amanda said...

dude money pit is one of my all time most favorite movies. although it totally sucks to live through a money pit! sorry friend :)