Thursday, December 30, 2010

Did you miss me?

Damn, I feel like I haven't blogged in FOREVER. Well, Christmas was good. No one got sick, the children slept through the night, we got to visit family, yadda, yadda, yadda. But I am soooo glad to be home. Nothing fills my heart with more joy than sitting on my own couch, eating my own food, and watching my own television.

John is on vacation for the remainder of the week, so he will be doing lots of work around the house. I am working hard to get the kids back on a regular schedule. I am also trying to stop eating like a pig. Being around my family brings out my worst eating habits, and it is hard to rein myself back in. I literally gained 7 pounds during our trip! That is a fucking pound a day! Ugh. Now I just feel bloated and fat and disgusting.

Thanks to my lovely family, our house is now overflowing with brightly colored plastic crap. We have toys coming out the wazoo! It is ridiculous. I have an overwhelming urge to throw half of the objects in our house away. Everything feels so cluttered and messy.

Anyways, I hope to get back into the swing of things over the next few days. I am glad to be back!

3 comments:

Mama Marshmallow said...

I am with you on the clutter. We have so many toys now and I keep tripping over things. I need to toss some things.

MK said...

Yup except that I'm so distracted with everything going on here that I couldn't remember who was missing lol.

Glad yall had a good Christmas! Hope you have a Happy NY too.

Comp understood on the toy stuff... Thankfully we didn't get too much, I still need to go through the old crap but thankful it didn't get added to much this year.

amanda said...

yes i missed you!!

so glad the trip went well :)